Skip to content

Amersham & Wycombe College Buckinghamshire

Transport

Expand all

By Bus

Getting to both the Amersham and High Wycombe campuses by bus has become much easier over the last few years, with the introduction of new College run and public bus routes and improved frequency of existing routes.

Carousel and Arriva buses serve the local area and routes can be seen on the Transport for Bucks website www.transportforbucks.net and student discounts apply on many of the routes.

For College minibuses, you need to purchase tickets from Reception before you travel.


By Train

Amersham station is a London Underground station, on the Metropolitan line (Travelcard Zone 9) and also a National Rail station served by Chiltern Railways which runs trains between London Marylebone and Aylesbury. The Amersham campus is just a short walk from the station and we run a free shuttle bus at certain times in the morning and afternoon (term time only.)

High Wycombe station is served by Chiltern Railways and is on the Marylebone line, with direct services to and from Aylesbury and Princes Risborough. The Flackwell Heath campus is 2 miles from the station and the main bus station in High Wycombe runs regular services.


By Car

There is free parking at the Amersham and High Wycombe campuses – you can get a free parking permit from Reception. There are also designated zones for parking mopeds and bicycles.


Bus Time Tables

College Mini Bus

For College Mini Buses, all you need to do is purchase a travel ticket(s) from College reception and present this to the mini bus driver when you get on. Unfortunately the driver will not be able to allow you to travel without your ticket, so make sure you have this with you!

Kimble to Amersham Campus

Location
Outward Return
Little Kimble
7:45
18:16
Princes Risborough (Market Square)
8:00
18:06
Lacey Green (The Whip Inn)
8:05
18:01
Walters Ash (Shana Riding School)
8:09
17:57
Walters Ash Petrol Station
8:11
17:55
Naphill Fish Shop
8:13
17:52
Hughenden Valley (Coombe Lane/ Valley Road)
8:00/ 8:15
17:50
Peterley (Kings Head PH)
8:10/ 8:23
17:45
Prestwood (Bus stop opposite Sainsburys)
8:15/ 8:25
17:40
Amersham Campus
8:50
17:15

 

Hemel Hempstead to Amersham Campus

Location
Outward Return
Grove Hill Shops
7:30
18:40
Jarman Park (Bus Stop)
7:45
18:25
Hemel Hempstead Rail Station
8:05
18:05
Berkhamstead High Street (opposite WH Smiths)
8:20
17:50
Nashleigh Hill (Lycrome Road)
8:30
17:40
Amersham Campus
8:55
17:15

 

Slough to Amersham Campus

Location
Outward Return
Slough (Stoke Road/ Ellman Ave)
7:35
18:30
Burnham (Gore Road High Street)
7:55
18:10
Woburn Green (Red Lion)
8:10
17:55
Wycombe Campus
8:20
17:45
Amersham Campus
9:00
17:15

 

Amersham Train Station to Amersham Campus

Location
Outward Return
Amersham Train Station
8:15/ 8:30/ 8:45/ 9:00
16:20/ 16:35/ 16:50/ 17:05/ 17:20
Amersham Campus
8:20/ 8:35/ 8:50/ 9:05
16:15/ 16:30/ 16:45/ 17:00/ 17:15

 

Wycombe Campus to Amersham Campus to Chesham (Mon & Thurs only)

Location
Return
Wycombe Campus
17:15
Amersham Campus
18:20
Chesham
18:50

 

Carousel Bus

N/B This Service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School Terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public Holidays.

All BB buses are charged at the original Carousel prices. No discount is applicable on these buses. For Carousel buses, you will need to present your College student ID card to the driver who will then charge you the discounted fare. Typically, this is half what you would normally pay. The driver will not be able to give your College discount without your College student ID.

36C – Chesham to Wycombe Campus

Location
Outward Return
Chesham Broadway
7:25
17:15
Amersham Rail Station
7:35
17:00
Amersham Campus (Amersham School Bus Stop)
7:40
16:56
Old Amersham (Gore Hill)
7:44
16:53
Holmer Green (Bat and Ball)
7:53
16:46
Hazelmere Crossroads
8:02
16:41
High Wycombe Train Station
8:15
16:35
High Wycombe (Frogmoor)
8:30
16:30
High Wycombe (Desborough Ave/ Rupert Ave)
N/A
16:24
Wycombe Campus
8:45
16:16

 

36D – High Wycombe Bus Station to Wycombe Campus

Location
Outward Return
High Wycombe Bus Station
8:20
16:30
High Wycombe (Desborough Ave/ Rupert Ave)
8:25
No Stop
Marlow Hills Schools
8:30
16:23/ 16:48
Wycombe Campus
8:40
16:16/ 16:41

 

36 – Bourn End Station to Wycombe Campus

Location
Outward Return
Bourne End Station
7:55/ 8:30
16:00/ 16:10/ 16:25
Flackwell Heath (Green Dragon PH)
8:01/ 8:36
15:56/ 16:06/ 16:21
Marlow Hill School
8:05/ 8:39
15:53/ 16:03/ 16:18
Wycombe Campus
8:45
15:50/ 15:58/ 16:13

 

BB11 – Beaconsfield to Daws Hill to Marlow School (Mon-Fri)

Location
Outward Return
Beaconsfield Waitrose Stop A
8:03
16:27
Beaconsfield, Ledborough Lane
8:05
16:25
Beaconsfield, Saracens Head PH
8:10
16:20
Beaconsfield, Garden Centre
8:13
16:17
Beaconsfield, Wycombe End
8:15
16:15
Wycombe Campus
8:30
16:00
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8:35
15:55
Marlow Hill School, Stop 3
8:40
15:50

 

BB12 – Gerrards Cross to The Chalfonts to Seer Green to Hotspur to HW Schools (Mon-Fri)

Location
Outward Return
Gerrards Cross, Fulmer Drive/ Howards Wd Dr
7:38
16:52
Gerrards Cross, Gaviots Green
7:40
16:50
Gerrards Cross, East Common
7:42
16:48
Chalfont St Peter, St Josephs Church
7:45
16:27
Chalfont St Peter, Market Place
7:48
16:42
Chalfont St Peter, High Street
7:54
16:36
Seer Green, Jolly Cricketers PH
8:03
16:27
Seer Green, Longbottom Lane
8:05
16:25
Holtspur, Kings Head PH
8:15
16:15
Wycombe Campus
8:30
16:00
Daws Hill, St Michaels School
8:35
15:55
Marlow Hill School, Stop 3
8:40
15:50

 

BB13 – Penn to Tylers Green to Hazlemere to HW Schools (Mon-Fri)

Location
Outward Return
Penn School, Rd opp Pond
8:09
16:21
Penn New Road, Church Road
8:11
16:19
Tylers Green, New Rd/ Hillcroft Rd
8:13
16:17
Tylers Green New Rd/ Hazlemere Rd
8:15
16:15
Hazlemere, Amersham Rd, Magnolia Dene
8:20
16:10
Amersham Rd, Opp Royal Grammer School
8:24
16:04
Marlow Hills School Bus Stop 4
8:35
15:55
Daws Hill Lane opp St Michaels School
8:40
15:50
Wycombe Campus
8:43
15:45

 

BB14 – Little Marlow to Bourne End to Flackwell Heath to HW Schools

Location
Outward Return
Little Marlow, Marlow Rd / Fern Lane
8:05
16:25
Little Marlow, Church Road
8:07
16:23
Bourne End, Well End / Elm Lane
8:10
16:20
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon PH
8:16
16:14
Flackwell Heath, Straight Bit
8:20
16:10
Flackwell Heath, Chapman Lane/ Straight Bit
8:22
16:08
Flackwell Heath, Green Man PH
8:24
16:06
Wycombe Campus
8:30
16:00
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8:35
15:55
Marlow Hill Schools, Stop 3
8:40
15:50

 

BB15 – Sir William Ramsey School to Knotty Green to Loudwater to HW Schools

Location
Outward Return
Hazlemere, Sir William Ramsey School
7:50
N/A
Penn, The Red Lion PH
7:54
N/A
Knotty Green, Red Lion PH
8:02
16:23
Knotty Green, Penn Rd/ Seeleys Rd
8:04
16:21
Loudwater, Paper Mill PH
8:16
16:09
Loudwater, Station Rd
8:18
16:07
Loudwater, Rayners Ave
8:20
16:05
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill Schools
8:35
15:55
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8:40
15:50
Wycombe Campus
8:45
15:45

 

BB16 – Marlow Bottom to HW Schools

Location
Outward Return
Marlow Bottom, Andrews Way
8:05
16:25
Marlow Bottom, Badgers Way
8:07
16:23
Marlow Bottom, Highwoods Drive
8:09
16:21
Marlow Bottom, Squirrel Rise
8:11
16:19
Marlow Bottom, Post Office
8:13
16:17
Marlow Bottom, New Rd
8:15
16:15
Booker, Turnpike Corner
8:30
16:00
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill Schools
8:35
15:55
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8:40
15:50
Wycombe Campus
8:43
15:45

 

BB17 – Marlow Bottom to HW Schools (Mon-Fri)

Location
Outward Return
Medmenham, South Close
7:42
16:48
Marlow, Henley Rd / Spinfield Lane
7:50
16:40
Marlow, Quoiting Square
7:52
16:38
Marlow, Queend Rd
7:54
16:36
Marlow, Spittal Street
7:56
16:34
Marlow, Wycombe Rd / Oak Tree Rd
7:58
16:32
Marlow, Wycombe Rd / Bobmore Lane
8:00
16:30
Marlow, Britannia PH
8:02
16:28
Flackwell Heath, Northern Woods
8:17
16:13
Flackwell Heath, Oakland Way
8:21
16:09
Flackwell Heath, Stag PH
8:23
16:07
Flackwell Heath, Rugwood Rd
8:25
16:05
Wycombe Campus
8:30
16:00
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels
8:35
15:55
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill Schools
8:40
15:50

 

BB18 – Great Kingshill to Holmer Green to HW Schools (Mon-Fri)

Location
Outward Return
Great Kingshill, Cryers Hill Lane
7:55
16:35
Great Kingshill, Pipers Lane
7:57
16:33
Great Kingshill, Stag Lane
7:59
16:31
Little Kingshill, Windsor Lane / Watchett Lane
8:04
16:26
Holmer Green, Bat & Ball PH
8:09
16:21
Widmer End, Primrose Hill
8:15
16:15
Amersham Road, Royal Grammer School
8:23
16:05
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill School
8:35
15:55
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8:40
15:50
Wycombe Campus
8:43
15:45

 

BB19 – Wooburn Moor to Bourne End to High Wycombe (Mon-Fri)

Location
Outward Return
Wooburn Moor
7:53
16:37
Wooburn Green, Glory Mill Lane
7:59
16:31
Wooburn Green, Red Lion PH
8:01
16:29
Wooburn Green, St Pauls Church
8:03
16:27
Bourne End, Cores End Roundabout
8:05
16:25
Bourne End, Furlong Rd Post Office
8:08
16:22
Bourne End, Rail Station
8:10
16:20
Bourne End, Blind Lane (Bottom)
8:12
16:18
Bourne End, Blind Lane / Waborne Rd
8:14
16:16
Bourne End, Blind End / Greenside
8:15
16:15
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels
8:35
15:55
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill Schools
8:40
15:50

 


Public Transport

Public transport links are as follows:

London Underground Amersham is just up the Metropolitan Line and it is easier to reach than many London colleges and the environment is quiet, classes smaller and pass rates brilliant. For more information, see tfl.gov.uk

Rail Chiltern Railways run services to Amersham and High Wycombe. For more information, see chilternrailways.co.uk

Buses Carousel and Arriva buses serve the local area.

For more information, see:
All bus services in Buckinghamshire.

Map of all local routes.

Fare reduction scheme: Citizencard

Live departure times direct to your mobile: www.nextbuses.mobi


Directions to Amersham Campus

Stanley Hill
Amersham
Buckinghamshire
HP7 9HN
see map

By car The centre is just off the A404 (Stanley Hill), on Lincoln Park. Parking is free and there are over 150 spaces.

Public transport Chiltern Railways and London Underground both serve Amersham station which is about a 20 minute walk from the Amersham Campus.


Directions to Wycombe Campus, Flackwell Heath

Spring Lane
Flackwell Heath
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP10 9H
see map

By car The Wycombe Campus is located in Flackwell Heath on the outskirts of High Wycombe and can be accessed from the A404 (Marlow Hill) or through Flackwell Heath. Parking is free and there are over 150 spaces.

Public transport Carousel and Arriva buses operate around Flackwell Heath and High Wycombe.

Share
Previous Next