Skip to content

Amersham & Wycombe College Buckinghamshire

Transport

Expand all

New Bus Services from September 2013

From September 2013, getting to Amersham & Wycombe College’s two centres in Amersham & High Wycombe will be much easier thanks to the introduction of new bus routes and the improved frequency of existing routes.  A new improved Carousel 36 bus route with more frequent times, more capacity and additional stops willl also come into operation. This route will serve the High Wycombe Centre from Chesham, High Wycombe town centre and Bourne End station, offering improved access for students from Maidenhead in particular. Additionally, the College’s fleet of mini buses will operate during term time in and around locations in South Buckinghamshire and this service will cost no more than £1 per single journey for College students on production of their pass when boarding the bus. See below for detailed routes.

Newlands Park

Routes to get to and from Newland Park and both our Centres.

College Mini Bus – AWC: Amersham Centre
Mon/ Tues/ Fri only

Location
Outward
Return
Newlands Park
15.00
15.00
12.30
AWC: High Wycombe Centre (Not Friday)
-
15.50
-
Holmer Green
15.30
-
-
AWC: Amersham Centre
15.45
16.15
12.15

College Mini Bus – AWC: High Wycombe Centre
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Newlands Park
9.05
17.40
AWC: Amersham Centre
9.20
17.15
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
10.00
-

Amersham Centre

Following are routes to get to and from the Amersham Centre.

College Mini Bus – Kimble & Princes Risborough
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Little Kimble
7.30
-
-
18.16
-
Princes Risborough (Market Square)
8.00
-
8.00
18.06
18.06
Lacey Green (The Whip Inn)
8.05
-
8.05
18.01
18.01
Walters Ash (Shana Riding School)
8.09
-
8.09
17.57
17.57
Walters Ash Petrol Station
8.11
-
8.11
17.55
17.55
Naphill Fish Shop
8.13
-
8.13
17.52
17.55
Hughden Valley (Coombe Lane/ Valley Road)
8.15
8.00
8.15
17.50
17.50
Peterley (Kings Head PH)
8.23
8.10
8.23
17.40
17.40
Holmer Green
8.30
-
-
17.30
-
Prestwood (The Chequers PH)
-
8.15
8.25
-
17.35
AWC: Amersham Centre
8.50
8.50
8.50
17.15
17.15

College Mini Bus – Hemel Hempstead
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Grove Hill Shops
7.30
18.40
Jarman Park (Bus Stop)
7.45
18.25
Hemel Hempsted Rail Station
8.05
18.05
Berkhamstead High Street (opposite WH Smith)
8.20
17.50
Nashleigh Hill (Lycrome Road)
8.30
17.40
AWC: Amersham Centre
8.55
17.15

College Mini Bus – Slough
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Slough (Stoke Road/ Ellman Ave)
7.30
19.45
Burnham (Gore Road High Street)
7.50
19.00
Woburn Green (Red Lion)
8.10
18.20
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.20
18.00
Holmer Green Shell Garage (Mon/Tues/Fri)
8.40
-
AWC: Amersham Centre
9.00
17.15

College Mini Bus – Amersham Rail Station via Prestwood
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Prestwood (The Chequers PH)
8.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Amersham Rail Station
8.15
8.30
8.45
9.00
16.20
16.35
16.50
17.05
17.20
AWC: Amersham Centre
8.20
8.35
8.50
9.05
16.15
16.30
16.45
17.00
17.15

High Wycombe Centre

Following are routes on how to get to and from the High Wycombe Centre.

College Mini Bus – Slough
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Slough (Stoke Road/ Ellman Ave)
7.30
17.45
Burnham (Gore Road High Street)
7.50
17.37
Woburn Green (Red Lion)
8.10
17.25
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.20
17.15

Carousel Bus: BB11 – Beaconsfield – Daws Hill – Marlow Hill Schools – Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Beaconsfield, Waitrose Stop A
8.03
16.27
Beaconsfield, Ledborough Lane
8.05
16.25
Beaconsfield, Saracens Head PH
8.10
16.20
Beaconsfield, Garden Centre
8.13
16.17
Beaconsfield, Wycombe End
8.15
16.15
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.30
16.00
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8.35
15.55
Marlow Hill Schools, Stop 3
8.40
15.50

Carousel Bus: BB12 – Gerrards Cross – The Chalfonts – Seer Green – Holtspur – HW Schools – Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Gerrards Cross, Fulmer Drive / Howards Wd Dr.
7.38
16.52
Gerrards Cross, Gaviots Green
7.40
16.50
Gerrards Cross, East Common
7.42
16.48
Chalfont St. Peter, St Josephs Church
7.45
16.45
Chalfont St. Peter, Market Place
7.48
16.42
Chalfont St Giles, High Street
7.54
16.36
Seer Green, Jolly Cricketers PH
8.03
16.27
Seer Green, Longbottom Lane
8.05
16.25
Holtspur, Kings Head PH
8.15
16.15
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.30
16.00
Daws Hill, St Michaels School
8.35
15.55
Marlow Hill Schools, Stop 3
8.40
15.50

Carousel Bus: BB13 – Penn – Tylers Green – Hazlemere – HW Schools – Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Penn, School Rd opp Pond
8.09
16.21
Penn, New Rd / Church Rd
8.11
16.19
Tylers Green, New Rd / Hillcroft Road
8.13
16.17
Tylers Green, New Rd / Hazlemere Rd
8.15
16.15
Hazlemere, Amersham Rd / Magnolia Dene
8.20
16.10
Amersham Rd, opp Royal Grammer School
8.24
16.04
Marlow Hill Schools, Bus Stop 4
8.35
15.55
Daws Hill Lane, opp St Michaels School
8.40
15.50
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.43
15.45

Carousel Bus: BB14 – Little Marlow – Bourne End – Flackwell Heath – HW Schools- Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Little Marlow, Marlow Rd / Fern Lane
8.05
16.25
Little Marlow, Church Road
8.07
16.23
Bourne End, Well End / Elm Lane
8.10
16.20
Bourne End, Blind Lane / Woodside Avenue
8.16
16.14
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon PH
8.18
16.12
Flackwell Heath, Straight Bit
8.20
16.10
Flackwell Heath, Chapman Lane / Straight Bit
8.22
16.08
Flackwell Heath, Green Man PH
8.24
16.06
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.30
16.00
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8.35
15.55
Marlow Hill Schools, Stop 3
8.40
15.50

Carousel Bus: BB15 – Sir William Ramsey Sch – Knotty Green – Loudwater – HW Schools – Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Hazlemere, Sir William Ramsey School
7.50
-
Penn, The Red Lion PH
7.54
-
Knotty Green, Red Lion PH
8.02
16.23
Knotty Green, Penn Rd / Seeleys Rd
8.04
16.21
Loudwater, Paper Mill PH
8.16
16.09
Loudwater, Station Rd
8.18
16.07
Loudwater, Rayners Avenue
8.20
16.05
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill Schools
8.35
15.55
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8.40
15.50
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.43
15.45

Carousel Bus: BB16 – Marlow Bottom – HW Schools – Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Marlow Bottom, Andrews Way
8.05
16.25
Marlow Bottom, Badgers Way
8.07
16.23
Marlow Bottom, Highwoods Drive
8.09
16.21
Marlow Bottom, Squirrel Rise
8.11
16.19
Marlow Bottom, Post Office
8.13
16.17
Marlow Bottom, New Rd
8.15
16.15
Booker, Turnpike Corner
8.30
16.00
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill Schools
8.35
15.55
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8.40
25.50
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.43
15.45

Carousel Bus: BB17 – Marlow – HW Schools – Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Medmenham, South Close
7.42
16.48
Marlow, Henley Rd / Spinfield Lane
7.50
16.40
Marlow, Quoiting Square
7.52
16.38
Marlow, Queens Rd
7.54
16.36
Marlow, Spittal Street
7.56
16.34
Marlow, Wycombe Rd / Oak Tree Rd
7.58
16.32
Marlow, Wycombe Rd / Bobmore Lane
8.00
16.30
Marlow, Britannia PH
8.02
16.28
Flackwell Heath, Northern Woods
8.17
16.13
Flackwell Heath, Oakland Way
8.21
16.09
Flackwell Heath, Stag PH
8.23
16.07
Flackwell Heath, Rugwood Rd
8.25
16.05
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.30
16.00
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels
8.35
15.55
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill Schools
8.40
15.50

Carousel Bus: BB18 – Great Kingshill – Holmer Green – HW Schools – Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Great Kingshill, Cryers Hill Lane
7.55
16.35
Great Kingshill, Pipers Lane
7.57
16.33
Great Kingshill, Stag Lane
7.59
16.31
Little Kingshill, Windsor Lane / Watchett Lane
8.04
16.26
Holmer Green, Bat & Ball PH
8.09
16.21
Widmer End, Primrose Hill
8.15
16.15
Amersham Road, Royal Grammar School
8.23
16.05
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill School
8.35
15.55
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels School
8.40
15.50
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.43
15.45

Carousel Bus: BB19 – Wooburn Moor – Bourne End – High Wycombe- Monday to Friday

N/B. This service only operates during the Buckinghamshire School terms. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Public holidays

To
From
Wooburn Moor
7.53
16.37
Wooburn Green, Glory Mill Lane
7.59
16.31
Wooburn Green, Red Lion PH
8.01
16.29
Wooburn Green, St Pauls Church
8.03
16.27
Bourne End, Cores End Roundabout
8.05
16.25
Bourne End, Furlong Rd Post Office
8.08
16.22
Bourne End, Rail Station
8.10
16.20
Bourne End, Blind Lane (Bottom)
8.12
16.18
Bourne End, Blind Lane / Waborne Road
8.14
16.16
Bourne End, Blind Lane / Greenside
8.15
16.15
Daws Hill Lane, St Michaels
8.35
15.55
High Wycombe, Marlow Hill Schools
8.40
15.50

If you have any questions regarding your route, please do get in touch.


Transport Funding

For College minibuses, all you need to do is purchase a travel ticket(s) from College reception and present this to the minibus driver when you get on. Unfortunately the driver will not be able to allow you to travel without your ticket so make sure you have this with you!

For Carousel buses, you will need to present your College student ID card to the driver who will then be able to charge you the discounted fare. Typically, this is half what it would normally cost. The driver will not be able to give your college discount without your student ID card.

Please note that the same fare applies whichever bus stop you get on or off from.

College Mini Bus

RouteSingle Fare / Day Return
Amersham Station to Amersham Centre50p / £1
Hemel Hempsted to Amersham Centre50p / £1
Princes Risborough to Amersham Centre50p / £1
Slough to High Wycombe Centre / College Mini Bus50p / £1

Carousel Bus No 36C

RouteSingle Fare / Day Return
Chesham to Amersham to High Wycombe Centre£1 / £2
High Wycombe Station to High Wycombe Centre£1 / £2
Bourne End Station to High Wycombe Centre£1 / £2


Public Transport

London Underground Amersham is just up the Metropolitan Line and it is easier to reach than many London colleges and the environment is quiet, classes smaller and pass rates brilliant. For more information, see tfl.gov.uk

Rail Chiltern Railways run services to Amersham and High Wycombe. For more information, see chilternrailways.co.uk

Buses Carousel and Arriva buses serve the local area.

For more information, see:
All bus services in Buckinghamshire.

Map of all local routes.

Fare reduction scheme: Citizencard

Live departure times direct to your mobile: www.nextbuses.mobi


Directions to Amersham Centre

Stanley Hill
Amersham
Buckinghamshire
HP7 9HN
see map

By car The centre is just off the A404 (Stanley Hill), on Lincoln Park. Parking is free and there are over 150 spaces.

Public transport Chiltern Railways and London Underground both serve Amersham station which is about a 20 minute walk from the Amersham Centre.


Directions to High Wycombe Centre

Spring Lane
Flackwell Heath
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP10 9H
see map

By car The High Wycombe Centre is located in Flackwell Heath on the outskirts of High Wycombe and can be accessed from the A404 (Marlow Hill) or through Flackwell Heath. Parking is free and there are over 150 spaces.

Public transport Carousel and Arriva buses operate around Flackwell Heath and High Wycombe.

 

Share
Previous Next