Skip to content

Amersham & Wycombe College Buckinghamshire

Transport

Expand all


New Bus Services from September 2013

From September 2013, getting to Amersham & Wycombe College’s two centres in Amersham & High Wycombe will be much easier thanks to the introduction of new bus routes and the improved frequency of existing routes. Heavily subsidised fares mean that it will cost no more than £1 for a single journey on most routes – even from as far away as Slough to the High Wycombe Centre. A new improved Carousel 36 bus route with more frequent times, more capacity and additional stops willl also come into operation. This route will serve the High Wycombe Centre from Chesham, High Wycombe town centre  and Bourne End station, offering improved access for students from Maidenhead in particular. Additionally, the College’s mini buses will operate during term time in and around locations in South Buckinghamshire and again this service will cost no more than £1 per single journey for College students on production of their pass when boarding the bus. See below for detailed routes.

Newlands Park

Routes to get to and from Newland Park and both our Centres.

College Mini Bus – AWC: Amersham Centre
Mon/ Tues/ Fri only

Location
Outward
Return
Newlands Park
15.00
15.00
12.30
High Wycombe Town Centre (by Mr Cod)
-
15.35
-
AWC: High Wycombe Centre (Not Friday)
-
15.50
-
Holmer Green
15.30
-
-
AWC: Amersham Centre
15.45
16.15
12.15

College Mini Bus – AWC: High Wycombe Centre
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Newlands Park
9.05
17.40
AWC: Amersham Centre
9.20
17.15
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
10.00
-

Amersham Centre

Following are routes to get to and from the Amersham Centre.

College Mini Bus – Kimble & Princes Risborough
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Little Kimble
7.30
-
-
17.16
-
-
Princes Risborough (Market Square)
8.00
-
8.00
17.06
-
18.06
Lacey Green (The Whip Inn)
8.05
-
8.05
17.01
-
18.01
Walters Ash (Shana Riding School)
8.09
-
8.09
16.57
-
17.57
Walters Ash Petrol Station
8.11
-
8.11
16.55
-
17.55
Naphill Fish Shop
8.13
-
8.13
16.52
-
17.55
Hughden Valley (Coombe Lane/ Valley Road)
8.15
8.00
8.15
16.50
18.05
17.50
Peterley (Kings Head PH)
8.23
8.10
8.23
16.40
17.55
17.40
Holmer Green
8.30
-
-
16.30
-
-
Prestwood (The Chequers PH)
-
8.15
8.25
-
17.50
17.35
AWC: Amersham Centre
8.50
8.50
8.50
16.15
17.15
17.15

College Mini Bus – Hemel Hempstead
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Grove Hill Shops
7.30
18.40
Jarman Park (Bus Stop)
7.45
18.25
Hemel Hempsted Rail Station
8.05
18.05
Berkhamstead High Street (opposite WH Smith)
8.20
17.50
Nashleigh Hill (Lycrome Road)
8.30
17.40
AWC: Amersham Centre
8.55
17.15

College Mini Bus – High Wycombe Town Centre
Mon/ Tues/ Fri only

Location
Outward
Opposite High Wycombe Bus Station (by Mr Cod)
9.20
9.25
AWC: Amersham Centre
9.50
9.55

College Mini Bus – Slough
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Slough (Stoke Road/ Ellman Ave)
7.30
17.45
Burnham (Gore Road High Street)
7.50
17.37
Woburn Green (Red Lion)
8.10
17.25
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.20
17.15
Holmer Green Shell Garage (Mon/ Tues/ Fri only)
8.40
-
AWC: Amersham Centre
9.00
16.30

College Mini Bus – Amersham Rail Station via Prestwood
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Prestwood (The Chequers PH)
8.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Amersham Rail Station
8.15
8.30
8.45
9.00
16.20
16.35
16.50
17.05
17.20
AWC: Amersham Centre
8.20
8.35
8.50
9.05
16.15
16.30
16.45
17.00
17.15

High Wycombe Centre

Following are routes on how to get to and from the High Wycombe Centre.

College Mini Bus – Slough
Mon – Fri

Location
Outward
Return
Slough (Stoke Road/ Ellman Ave)
7.30
17.45
Burnham (Gore Road High Street)
7.50
17.37
Woburn Green (Red Lion)
8.10
17.25
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
8.20
17.15

Carousel Outward – Bourne End Railway Station – Morning
Mon – Sat

Location
Bus Number
36
36B
36
36D
36
High Wycombe Bus Station, Gate B
07.00
07.45
07.50
08.30
08.35
Desborough Avenue
-
-
-
08.35
-
Marlow Hill, Schools
-
07.58
-
08.38
-
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
07.10
08.08
08.08
08.45
08.45
Flackwell Heath, Sainsburys
07.13
08.12
08.12
08.48
08.48
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon
07.15
08.16
08.16
08.52
08.52
Bourne End, Wye Valley School
-
08.21
-
-
-
Bourne End Railway Station
07.25
08.26
08.20
09.01
09.01

Carousel Outward – Bourne End Railway Station/ Chesham Broadway – Morning continued
Mon – Sat

Location
Bus Number
36C
36
36
36
36
36
Chesham Broadway
07.25
-
-
-
-
-
Amersham Station, Hill Avenue
07.35
-
-
-
-
-
Amersham Schools
07.40
-
-
-
-
-
Old Amersham, Gore Hill
07.44
-
-
-
-
-
Holmer Green, Bat and Ball
07.53
-
-
-
-
-
Hazelmere Crossroads
08.02
-
-
-
-
-
High Wycombe Rail Station ARR
08.15
-
-
-
-
-
High Wycombe Rail Station DEP
08.20
-
-
-
-
-
High Wycombe Frogmoor
08.30
-
-
-
-
-
High Wycombe Bus Station, Gate B
-
09.35
10.05
10.35
11.05
11.35
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
08.45
09.50
10.20
10.50
11.20
11.50
Flackwell Heath, Sainsburys
08.48
09.53
10.23
10.53
11.23
11.53
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon
08.52
09.56
10.26
10.56
11.26
11.56
Bourne End, Wye Valley School
08.55
-
-
-
-
-
Bourne End Railway Station
-
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00

Carousel Outward – Bourne End Railway Station – Afternoon
Mon – Sat

Location
Bus Number
36
36B
36
36D
36
High Wycombe Bus Station, Gate B
12.35
13.05
13.35
14.05
14.35
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
12.50
13.20
13.50
14.20
14.50
Flackwell Heath, Sainsburys
12.53
13.23
13.53
14.23
14.53
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon
12.56
13.26
13.56
14.26
14.56
Bourne End Railway Station
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00

Carousel Outward – Bourne End Railway Station – Afternoon continued
Mon – Sat

Location
Bus Number
36
36A
36
36
High Wycombe Bus Station, Gate B
15.05
15.40
15.35
17.05
Marlow Hill, Schools
-
15.53
-
-
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
15.20
15.58
15.50
17.24
Flackwell Heath, Sainsburys
15.23
16.03
15.53
17.26
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon
15.26
16.06
15.56
17.28
Bourne End Railway Station
15.30
16.10
16.00
17.32
Wooburn Green, Glory Mill Lane
-
16.21
-
-

Carousel Return – High Wcombe Bus Station – Morning
Mon – Sat

Location
Bus Number
36
36
36
36
36
Wooburn Green, Glory Mill Lane
07.42
-
-
-
-
Bourne End Railway Station
07.55
08.30
09.05
09.35
10.05
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon
08.01
08.36
09.10
09.40
10.10
Flackwell Heath, Sainsburys
08.05
08.39
09.13
09.43
10.13
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
08.07
08.45
09.16
09.46
10.16
Marlow Hill School
08.17
08.55
09.23
09.53
10.23
High Wycombe Bus Station
08.25
09.05
09.30
10.00
10.30

Carousel Return – High Wcombe Bus Station – Morning continued
Mon – Sat

Location
Bus Number
36
36
36
36
Bourne End Railway Station
10.35
11.05
11.35
12.05
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon
10.40
11.10
11.40
12.10
Flackwell Heath, Sainsburys
10.43
11.13
11.43
12.13
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
10.46
11.16
11.46
12.16
Marlow Hill School
10.53
11.23
11.53
12.23
Wycombe Marsh General Havelock
-
-
-
-
Wycombe Marsh Old Post Office
-
-
-
-
High Wycombe Bus Station
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30

Carousel Return – High Wcombe Bus Station – Afternoon
Mon – Sat

Location
Bus Number
36
36
36
36
36
Bourne End Railway Station
13.05
13.35
14.05
14.35
15.05
Bourne End, Wye Valley School
-
-
-
-
-
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon
13.10
13.40
14.10
14.40
15.10
Flackwell Heath, Sainsburys
13.13
13.43
14.13
14.43
15.13
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
13.16
13.46
14.16
14.46
15.16
Marlow Hill School
13.23
13.53
14.23
14.53
15.23
Desborough Avenue, Rupert Ave
-
-
-
-
-
Wycombe Marsh General Havelock
-
-
-
-
-
Wycombe Marsh Old Post Office
-
-
-
-
-
High Wycombe Bus Station
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30

Carousel Return – High Wcombe Bus Station/ Chesham Broadway – Afternoon continued
Mon – Sat

Location
Bus Number
36
36B
36C
36
36
36
Bourne End Railway Station
15.05
-
16.05
16.05
16.30
17.37
Bourne End, Wye Valley School
-
15.20
-
-
-
-
Flackwell Heath, Green Dragon
15.10
15.25
16.10
16.10
16.35
17.42
Flackwell Heath, Sainsburys
15.13
15.29
16.13
16.13
16.38
17.45
AWC: High Wycombe Centre
15.16
15.31
16.16
16.16
16.41
17.48
Marlow Hill School
15.23
15.38
-
16.23
16.48
17.55
Desborough Avenue, Rupert Ave
-
-
16.24
-
-
-
Wycombe Marsh General Havelock
-
-
-
-
-
18.02
Wycombe Marsh Old Post Office
-
-
-
-
-
-
High Wycombe Bus Station
15.30
-
-
16.30
16.55
-
High Wycombe Frogmoor
-
-
16.30
-
-
-
High Wycombe Rail Station
-
-
16.35
-
-
-
Hazlemere Crossroads
-
-
16.41
-
-
-
Holmer Green, Bat and Ball
-
-
16.46
-
-
-
Old Amersham, Gore Hill
-
-
16.53
-
-
-
Amersham Schools
-
-
16.56
-
-
-
Amersham Station, Hill Avenue
-
-
17.00
-
-
-
Chesham Broadway
-
-
17.15
-
-
-

 

If you have any questions regarding your route, please do get in touch.


Transport Funding

For College minibuses, all you need to do is purchase a travel ticket(s) from College reception and present this to the minibus driver when you get on. Unfortunately the driver will not be able to allow you to travel without your ticket so make sure you have this with you!

For Carousel buses, you will need to present your College student ID card to the driver who will then be able to charge you the discounted fare. Typically, this is half what it would normally cost. The driver will not be able to give your college discount without your student ID card.

Please note that the same fare applies whichever bus stop you get on or off from.

College Mini Bus

RouteSingle Fare / Day Return
Amersham Station to Amersham Centre50p / £1
Hemel Hempsted to Amersham Centre50p / £1
Princes Risborough to Amersham Centre50p / £1
Slough to High Wycombe Centre / College Mini Bus50p / £1

Carousel Bus No 36C

RouteSingle Fare / Day Return
Chesham to Amersham to High Wycombe Centre£1 / £2
High Wycombe Station to High Wycombe Centre£1 / £2
Bourne End Station to High Wycombe Centre£1 / £2


Public Transport

London Underground Amersham is just up the Metropolitan Line and it is easier to reach than many London colleges and the environment is quiet, classes smaller and pass rates brilliant. For more information, see tfl.gov.uk

Rail Chiltern Railways run services to Amersham and High Wycombe. For more information, see chilternrailways.co.uk

Buses Carousel and Arriva buses serve the local area.

For more information, see:
All bus services in Buckinghamshire.

Map of all local routes.

Fare reduction scheme: Citizencard

Live departure times direct to your mobile: www.nextbuses.mobi


Directions to Amersham Centre

Stanley Hill
Amersham
Buckinghamshire
HP7 9HN
see map

By car The campus is just off the A404 (Stanley Hill), on Lincoln Park. Parking is free and there are over 150 spaces.

Public transport Chiltern Railways and London Underground both serve Amersham station which is about a 20 minute walk from the Amersham Centre.


Directions to High Wycombe Centre

Spring Lane
Flackwell Heath
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP10 9H
see map

By car The High Wycombe Centre is located in Flackwell Heath on the outskirts of High Wycombe and can be accessed from the A404 (Marlow Hill) or through Flackwell Heath. Parking is free and there are over 150 spaces.

Public transport Carousel and Arriva buses operate around Flackwell Heath and High Wycombe.

 

Share
Previous Next